The Great Advantages Of Camellia Oil

by Amana Schmidt

The camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of a specific tree which is short, has shiny leaves and its flowers look like roses. The seeds are compressed to release the oil from it. The oil is also called tea oil or tea seed oil. This does not refer to the herbal tea tree oil which is used for different purposes. Its oil is extracted from the Tea tree.

Carpenters often use the camellia oil to treat lumber or timber. The reason for this is that this oil has deep penetrating characteristics. It disappears into the skin or the wood very quickly leaving no fatty deposit. There is also its quality of keeping metal from rusting, hence, its use to protect tools and nails in wood from rust. There is also the fact that the oil can be used in the preparation of food as well.

This same penetration rate makes it very easy and quick to use. The fact that it is smooth and has qualities which is the same as grape seed oil and olive oil makes it good for pouring and applying.

It sinks into the skin quickly and easily when applied and therefore makes it ideal for inclusion in soaps, facial creams, hair oil and many other beauty products. An especially popular use is as a hair oil for black hair as it brings out the shiny blackness beautifully. The reason for its popularity is also that it sinks into the hair and does not leave any fatty deposits or oiliness.

Its highly moisturizing essence makes it an excellent ingredient in lotions, balms, creams, beauty and skin care products. It has been used to remove acne from the face and to make large pores smaller. It has a very high potency of plant collagen and is therefore excellent for the removal and reduction of scar tissue as well as stretch marks.

For culinary use this oil is excellent for use as a salad dressing and for cooking, frying and baking purposes. Its lovely soft smell allows for the food you are preparing to maintain its own flavor and aroma. It is a healthy alternative to other oils as its low saturated fat content. The same applies for the fact that it is high in antioxidants. It also has a very long shelf life and is therefore a better alternative.

When you do purchase your oil, check the label carefully so that you are sure to get the best out of the oil. Make sure that there are no added preservatives or chemicals in the product so that you benefit from its best qualities. This would apply for the use of the skin care products as well.

An added advantage to the oil would be for you to make sure that it is organic and that is therefore healthier. This product has many advantages and are therefore a product that would be a great benefit to your household in general.

Interested with silkia camellia oil infos? Then drop by our website today.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Bumpzee
  • De.lirio.us
  • Furl
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Propeller
  • Spurl
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Tumblr
  • Yahoo! Buzz

Related posts:

  1. Killing Toenail Fungus Quickly and Safely Killing toenail fungus can be quite difficult and anyone who...
  2. What You Should To Learn Concerning Tanning Lotion A tanning lotion is a beauty product that is gaining...
  3. Coconut Oil Speeds Up Metabolism Quite frankly, it seems a bit counter-intuitive that fatty acids...
  4. Feel Great With Airbrush Tanning Products Airbrush tanning products are the latest way to get that...

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: